Eligibility Requirements
As a member of the Dutch International Schools Alliance, the RISS follows their guidelines as directed by the Dutch Ministry of Education concerning eligibility to the school:

  • Foreign students who will reside in the Netherlands temporarily while their parents are employed in the country;
  • Dutch nationals who have had at least 2 years of international education while their parents have had employment overseas;
  • Dutch nationals who are planning to be educated, for at least two years, overseas, due to their parent’s employment outside the Netherlands. (We require a notarized document from the employer confirming the overseas employment.)
  • Dutch nationals who have completed HAVO5 are eligible for the IB Diploma Programme.)

    Parents are expected to endorse the Mission Statement of the Rotterdam International Secondary School.